Students from across Cabell County submit Prose and Poetry for Creative Writing Contest

Cabell County Kindergarten through Eighth Grade students recently submitted entries for Cabell County Reading Council's Creative Writing Contest.   

Marshall University College of Education undergraduates in Dr. Mindy Allenger’s Reading in the Elementary Grades judged Kindergarten through Fifth Grade and Secondary Critical Reading, Writing, and Thinking students judged Sixth through Eighth grade.  Below is a list of winners.   

Prose Kindergarten 

First Place

Pierce Cory- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School 

Teacher- Laura Young           

 

Second Place           

Kyleigh Zepp- Guyandotte Elementary School

Teacher- Josie Krenzel          

 

Third Place

 

MacKenzie Barbera- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Rhonda Foster       

 

Honorable Mention

 

Joey Burkey- Guyandotte Elementary School

Teacher- Josie Krenzel

 

Poetry Kindergarten

  

First Place

Emma Bryant- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Rhonda Foster

 

Second Place

Maggie Bissett- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Rhonda Foster       

 

Third Place

Nora Stephens- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Rhonda Foster

 

Honorable Mention

Decker Ferguson- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Rhonda Foster

 

Prose First Grade

First Place 

Izabella Suwal- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Mrs. Brooks

 

Second Place

Benjamin “Connor” Campbell- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Amy Roberts          

 

Third Place

Brogan Prouse- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Shauna Fields        

 

Honorable Mention

Charlotte Miller- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Mrs. Brooks

 

Poetry First Grade

 

First Place

Benjamin ‘Connor’ Campbell- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Amy Roberts

 

Second Place

James ‘JT’ Hall- Martha Elementary School 

Teacher- Amy Roberts

 

Third Place

Avelyn Benedict- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Amy Roberts

 

Honorable Mention

Holly Rathburn- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Amy Roberts

 

Prose Second Grade

 

First Place

Jordan Jeter- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Angela Boggs         

 

Second Place

Sofie Emerick- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Kim McCormill       

 

Third Place

Emery Vass- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Angela Boggs         

 

Honorable Mention

Pippa Oxley- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Angela Boggs

 

Poetry Second Grade

 

First Place

Xavier Cory- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Amy Reynolds

 

Second Place

Abbie Kinser- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Angela Boggs

 

Third Place

Gabriella Wolfe- Cox Landing Elementary

Teacher- Kendy Adams         

 

Honorable Mention

Kamryn Linville- Cox Landing Elementary

Teacher- Kendy Adams

 

Prose Third Grade

 

First Place

Amelia Rollyson- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Kathy House           

 

Second Place

Sam Perry- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Kathy House

 

Third Place

Abbey Denney- Meadows Elementary School

Teacher- Kathy House

 

Honorable Mention

 

Eden Cummings- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Karissa Smith

 

Poetry Third Grade

 

First Place

Vera Davis- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Megan Muth

 

Second Place

Myleigh McCormick- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Megan Muth

 

Third Place

Bentley Chojnacki- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Karissa Smith

 

Honorable Mention

Cameron Cera- Village of Barboursville Elementary

Teacher- Susan Terry

 

Prose Fourth Grade

 

First Place

Tommy Burriss- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Chasity Eaves         

 

Second Place

Jude Davis- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Beverly Hinchman

 

Third Place

 

Addison McDearis- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Beverly Hinchman 

 

Honorable Mention

Christiana Hostetter- Meadows Elementary

Teacher- Jessica Cole

 

Poetry Fourth Grade

 

First Place

 

Madeline Oliashirazi- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Lauren Wood          

 

Second Place

Sydney Mooney- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Chasity Eaves

 

Third Place                       

Emily McGuffin- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Beverly Hinchman  

 

Honorable Mention

Haylen Villars- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Chasity Eaves

 

Prose Fifth Grade

 

First Place

Bryson Farley- Nichols Elementary School

Teacher- Kelsi Miller  

 

Second Place

 Jay Sparks- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Heather Jobst         

 

Third Place

Caleb Early- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Heather Jobst

 

Honorable Mention

 

Liam Smith- Martha Elementary School

Teacher- Heather Jobst

 

Poetry Fifth Grade

 

First Place

Emily Peng- Highlawn Elementary School

Teacher- Rebecca Hale        

 

Second Place

Tommy Quillette- Highlawn Elementary School

Teacher- Rebecca Hale        

 

Third Place

 

Emily Goins- Nichols Elementary School

Teacher- Kelsi Miller

 

Honorable Mention

Elijah Jackson- Nichols Elementary School

Teacher- Kelsi Miller

 

Prose Sixth Grade

 

First Place

John Boylin- Huntington Middle School

Teacher- Leann Haines

 

Second Place

Rian Arora- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill

 

Third Place      

Ram Balasubramanian- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Honorable Mention

Maya Beatty- Huntington Middle School

Teacher- Leann Haines

 

Poetry Sixth Grade

 

First Place

Reed Little- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Cassie Miller

 

Second Place  

Peyton Gilbert- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill         

 

Third Place

Peyton Perkins- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Honorable Mention

Torin Fisher- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Cassie Miller

 

Prose Seventh Grade

 

First Place

Graycee Dailey- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Robin Christian       

 

Second Place

Kori Smith- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Third Place

Erica Egleton- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Honorable Mention

Marcus Blanks- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Poetry Seventh Grade

 

First Place

Riley Zornes- Barboursville Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Second Place

Isabella Blankenship- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill

 

Third Place

Axel Blom- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill         

 

Honorable Mention  

Dana Marlowe- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill

 

Prose Eighth Grade

 

First Place

Nye Jones- Huntington Middle School

Teacher- Leann Haines

 

Second Place

Emmalee Boggs- Milton Middle School

Teacher- Lorren Jones

 

Third Place

Olivia Bell- Milton Middle School

Teacher- Lorren Jones

 

Honorable Mention

Abby Sheppard- Milton Middle School

Teacher- Lorren Jones

 

Poetry Eighth Grade

 

First Place

Gabriel Molina- Our Lady of Fatima Parish School

Teacher- Claudia Berlin

 

Second Place

Kamryn McDowell- St. Joseph Catholic School

Teacher- Stephanie Hill

 

Third Place

Luke Adkins- Huntington Middle School

Teacher- Molly Fisher

 

Honorable Mention

Ty Sovine- Milton Middle School

Teacher- Lorren Jones

 

Four students have been selected to have their Prose entered in the West Virginia Young Writers Competition which takes place in May.

Jordan Jeter- Meadows Elementary School

Tommy Buriss- Martha Elementary School

John Boylin- Huntington Middle School

Nye Jones- Huntington Middle School

 

All winners will be awarded a medallion and a copy of the Anthology containing the winning entries for poetry and prose. 

 

For more information, please contact Monika Jackson, Cabell County Reading Council’s Creative Writing Contest Coordinator, by calling Guyandotte Elementary School at (304) 528-5128.

← BACK
Print This Article