Cabell County Regional Math Field Day Winners

Students from across Cabell County recently competed at the Regional Math Field Day at the Southern West Virginia Community and Technical College in Logan, West Virginia. 

Students test their mathematical knowledge on a written exam, mental math, and physical estimation. They also work together on team questions and relays.

Math Field Day Team Winners

Fourth Grade

First Place- Ronik Arora St. Joseph Catholic School, Vivian Yoost Southside Elementary School, Wyatt Jordan Culloden Elementary School

Fifth Grade

Third Place- Thomas Farrell St. Joseph Catholic School, Hardick Arora St. Joseph Catholic School, Garrett Spelock Meadows Elementary School

Sixth Grade

First Place- John Boylin Huntington Middle School, Dash Carey-Squire St. Joseph Catholic School, Ryan Arora St. Joseph Catholic School

Seventh Grade

Second Place- Marcus Blanks Barboursville Middle School, Mason Daily Milton Middle School, Eliott James Huntington East Middle School

Ninth Grade

First Place- Jackson Stewart Cabell Midland High School, Alexandra Biddle Huntington High School, Ethan Lovejoy Huntington High School

Tenth-Twelfth Grade

First Place- Rachael Bare Huntington High School, Grant Mullins Cabell Midland High School, Mark Tabor St. Joseph Central Catholic High School, Smara Sigdel Huntington High School, Xin Gao St Joseph Central Catholic High School, Colin Tipton Cabell Midland High School, James White St. Joseph Central Catholic High School, Jack McKinney Cabell Midland High School, Brooke Blom Cabell Midland High School, Claire Burbery Huntington High School and Ramsey Ash Cabell Midland High School.

The following individual winners will compete at the State Math Field Day scheduled Saturday, April 25, 2020 at Shepherd University in Shepherdstown, West Virginia.    

Fourth Grade  

First Place- Wyatt Jordan, Culloden Elementary School

Fifth Grade

First Place- Thomas Farrell, St. Joseph Catholic School

Sixth Grade

First Place- Ryan Arora, St. Joseph Catholic School

Second Place- Dash Cary-Squire, St. Joseph Catholic School

Seventh Grade

Third Place- Marcus Blanks, Barboursville Middle School

Eighth Grade

First Place- Pati Robertson, Barboursville Middle School

Second Place- Adhist Reddy, St. Joseph Catholic School

Ninth Grade

First Place- Alexandra Biddle, Huntington High School

Second Place- Jackson Stewart, Cabell Midland High School

Tenth-Twelfth Grade

First Place- Grant Mullins, Cabell Midland High School

Second Place- Mark Tabor, St. Joseph Central Catholic High School

Third Place- Brooke Blom, Cabell Midland High School

Fourth Place- Jack McKinney, Cabell Midland High School

Sixth Place- Colin Tipton, Cabell Midland High School

Seventh Place- Xin Gao, St. Joseph Central Catholic High School

Eighth Place- Smara Sigdel, Huntington High School

Tenth Place- Rachael Bare, Huntington High School

For more information, please contact Lisa Burris or Maggie Chenoweth, Academic Math Specialist by calling (304) 528-5000.  

← BACK
Print This Article