Regional Social Studies Fair

Regional Social Studies Fair Results
Posted on 03/28/2018

Students from across Cabell County participated in the Regional Social Studies Fair March 19, 2018.  First Place Students will go on to compete in the State Social Studies at the Charleston Civic Center, April 27, 2018. 

First Place

Division I        

Anthropology/Individual
Braille: The Not So Secret code
Kensie McComas – Nichols Elementary School

Anthropology/Group  
Winnie the Pooh
Rebecca Conrad, Karli Chapman – Milton Elementary School

Economics/Group
How Online Shopping is Affecting Retail Stores
Kaylee Kohl, Bayleigh Cavender – Nicholas Elementary School

Psychology/Individual
Writing to Heal  
Ashley Joseph – Nichols Elementary School

Sociology/Group
The World of Google
Colson Elswick, Ethan Curtis – Nichols Elementary School

State and Local Studies/Individual
Mothman
Sterling Carroll – St. Joseph Catholic School

U.S. History/Individual 
We Live In A Barbie World  
Carlee Ferguson – Salt Rock Elementary

World History/Group
The Great Space Race
Carly Kirtner, Isabella Nolan, Maanasa Miriyala – Meadows Elementary

Division II

Anthropology/Group
War Time Aviation's Effect on Our Culture  
Abigail Adkins, Jillian Freeman – Barboursville Middle School

Geography/Individual 
The Bermuda Triangle  
Alexandra Biddle – St. Joseph Catholic School

Political Science/Group
Antidisestablishmentarianism 
Gibson Davis, Joshua Hardesty – Milton Middle School

Psychology/Group     
How Does Social Media Affect You 
Kenzi Nottingham, Isabella Backus – Barboursville Middle School

U.S. History/Individual
How Did Our American Soldiers Prevail Through the Hardships of Valley Forge?
Tucker Watson - Milton Middle School

U.S. History/Group
Wolgadeautshe, The Volga Germans: Our Heritage to Yours
Lilly Comeau, Kamryn McDowell – St. Joseph Catholic School

World History/Individual
Amelia Earhart: Theories of Her Fate 
Kaylie Chapman – Milton Middle School

World History / Group
The History of Chopsticks
Sarah Talkington, Caelan Dawson – Barboursville Middle School

Division III

Anthropology/Individual 
Sioux Nation 
Kat Graves – Huntington High School

Anthropology/Group  
Evolution of Fairy Tales
Abby Zickefoose, Maggie Saunders – Huntington High School

Geography/Group
GMO  
Perin Schray, Michaela Bias, Allysa Mize – Huntington High School

Second Place

Divison I

Economics/Individual 
Blenko Glass: Standing the Test of Time
Isabella Chapman – Milton Elementary School

Geography/Individual 
Mount Rushmore 
Kaylee Holderby – Highlawn Elementary School

Geography/Group     
The Dead Sea 
Tala Khitan, Anna Qualls, Jessica Shweihat – St. Joseph Catholic School

Sociology/Individual 
How America's Schools Have Evolved   
Haylee Langdon – Nichols Elementary School

World History/Individual         
WV WWII Heroes 
Cameron Kelly – Culloden Elementary School

Division II

State and Local Studies/Group
"Drugs": Huntington vs. WV  
Ethan Lovejoy, Hayden Daniel, Zion McComas – Huntington East Middle School

Division III

Economics/Group      
Drug Cartel  
Bailey Gilliam, Job Ferguson – Huntington High School

Political Science/Group         
Women in Politics  
Averi Aya-Ay, Ginna Franklin – Huntington High School

Sociology/Individual   
Prescription Painkillers and the Drug War 
Abby Hanlon – Huntington High School

Third Place   

Division I

Psychology/Group     
What is Cyber Bullying 
Rheanna Volk, Gabby McCallister – Nichols Elementary School

U.S. History/Group    
The Hindenburg  
Carson Kohl, Brody Hammers – Nichols Elementary School

Division II

Political Science/Individual
Prohibition 
Carl Pruitt – Huntington East Middle School

Sociology/Group
Women Who Changed It All  
Grace Napier, Anna Holley – Barboursville Middle School

Division III 

Psychology/Group
Art Therapy  
Emilee Aliff, Jasmine Williams – Huntington High School

State and Local Studies/Group
City of Huntington
Josh Ramey, Tyler Stewart – Huntington High School

Honorable Mention  

Division I

State and Local Studies/Group         
Mary Draper Ingles: Will She Survive?   
Madison Mount, Hayden Daniel, Zion McComas – Ona Elementary School

Division II

Anthropology/Individual
Are Smartphones Ruining a Generation
Jack Kelly – St. Joseph Catholic School

State and Local Studies/Individual
The Prichard Building
Gavin Polan – St. Joseph Catholic School

For more information, please contact Lenora Richardson, by calling Cabell County Schools at (304) 528-5000.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.