Creative Writing Contest Winners Announced

Cabell County students find success at prose and poetry competition
Posted on 02/28/2019
Book of Poems

Over 500 students from across Cabell County recently submitted entries for Cabell County Reading Council's Creative Writing Contest.  All winners will be awarded a medallion and a copy of the Anthology containing the winning entries for poetry and prose.  An awards ceremony will take place at Huntington High School, Tuesday, May 7, 2019 beginning at 5:30 PM.    


Prose Kindergarten  

First Place
Kemilie Lee - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster

Second Place
Maddox Garrett - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster       

Third Place
Joe Brewster - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster

Honorable Mention
Penelope Stephens - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster

Poetry Kindergarten 

First Place

Landen Bryant - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Joseph Woelfel

Second Place
Jade Denney - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster

Third Place   
Penelope Stephens - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Rhonda Foster       

Honorable Mention
Addy Jobst - Martha Elementary School
Tammy Ballengee

Prose First Grade      

First Place
Kina Anderson - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Dani Day

Second Place
Sofie Sanders - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Amy Roberts

Third Place   
Ariel Ross-Lawhon - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Amy Roberts

Honorable Mention
Alex Long - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Susan Gatewood

Poetry First Grade

First Place
Sofia Alvarez-Cristia - Out Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Susan Gatewood   

Second Place
Allison Riley - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Amy Roberts

Third Place   
Colton Kelley - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Amy Roberts

Prose Second Grade 

First Place  
Nevaeha Smith - Guyandotte Elementary School
Teacher:  Sandra Patterson  

Second Place
Jade Hawkins - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Teresa Damron     

Third Place
Gabriel Florence - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Angela Simmons

Honorable Mention
Alex Oliashirazi - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Amy Reynolds

Poetry Second Grade 

First Place
Aliera Robertson - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Kim McCormill       

Second Place
Myleigh McCormick - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Angela Simmons   

Third Place
Lane Turner - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Kim McCormill       

Honorable Mention
Olivia Hanshaw - Guyandotte Elementary School
Teacher:  Sandra Patterson

Prose Third Grade    

First Place
Sydney Mooney - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Megan Muth          

Second Place
Addison McKee - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Kathy House

Third Place   
Wolf Luton - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Kathy House

Honorable Mention
Cooper Meadows - Nichols Elementary School
Teacher:  Sarah Langdon

Poetry Third Grade

First Place
Emily McGuffin - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Karissa Smith        

Second Place
Reagan Ward - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Ashley Bradberry  

Third Place
Trey McCoy - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Ashley Bradberry        

Honorable Mention
Cooper Rodebaugh - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Megan Muth

Prose Fourth Grade  

First Place
Claire Little - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Lauren Wood

Second Place
Caleb Early - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Beverly Hinchman

Third Place
Liam Smith - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Beverly Hinchman 

Honorable Mention
Kaili Anderson - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Jessica Cole

Poetry Fourth Grade

First Place
Sam Tigchelaar - Southside Elementary School
Teacher:  Ellen Miller 

Second Place
Sienna Moss - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Jessica Cole

Third Place
Kaili Anderson - Meadows Elementary School
Teacher:  Jessica Cole

Honorable Mention
Justice Palmer - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Beverly Hinchman

Prose Fifth Grade

First Place   
Eloise Adams - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Cassie Miller

Second Place
Khloe Easter - Highlawn Elementary School
Teacher:  Annie Hale 

Third Place

Shayla Beatty - Cox Landing Elementary School
Teacher:  Kendy Adams        

Honorable Mention
Sydney Hinchman - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Heather Jobst

Poetry Fifth Grade 

First Place
Blake Foster - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Chasity Eaves

Second Place
Eli Hastie - Cox Landing Elementary School
Teacher:  Kendy Adams

Third Place
Lia Moore - Martha Elementary School
Teacher:  Chasity Eaves

Honorable Mention
Roman Williams - Cox Landing Elementary School
Teacher:  Kendy Adams

Prose Sixth Grade

First Place
Claire Johnson - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Leann Haines

Second Place           
Erica Egleton – Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher           

Third Place
Caroline Woodward - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Cassie Miller

Honorable Mention
Claire Boling - Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Connie Alfrey

Poetry Sixth Grade
First Place
Kylah Vanhorn-Heath - Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Melissa Morton

Second Place
Martha Phipps - Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Melissa Morton

Third Place
Matti White - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Cassie Miller

Prose Seventh Grade

First Place
Emma Maynard - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Leann Haines        

Second Place
Grace Napier - Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Third Place
Jada Kovatch - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Leann Haines

Honorable Mention
Caroline Rollyson - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Leann Haines

Poetry Seventh Grade 

First Place
Nisha Kumar - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Cassie Miller          

Second Place
Tatum Gerwig - Barboursville Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Prose Eighth Grade   

First Place
Anders Murdock - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Second Place
Andrew Hong - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Third Place
Claire Barrios - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher           

Honorable Mention
Allison McKeand - Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Poetry Eighth Grade

First Place
Anders Murdock – Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher           

Second Place
Benjamin Patrick- Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Third Place
Allison McKeand- Huntington Middle School
Teacher:  Molly Fisher

Honorable Mention
Clara Dean - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Teacher:  Claudia Berlin

Prose Ninth Grade 

First Place
Kabriel Ball - Cabell Midland High School
Teacher:  Kristen Cardwell

Poetry Twelfth Grade 

First Place
Abigail Martinez – Cabell Midland High SchoolTeacher:  Lori Terango

Four students were selected to be entered in the West Virginia Young Writers Competition.

Nevaeha Smith - Guyandotte Elementary School
Claire Little - Our Lady of Fatima Parish School
Claire Johnson - Huntington Middle School
Kabriel Ball - Cabell Midland High School

For more information, please contact Monika Jackson, Cabell County Reading Council's Creative Writing Contest Coordinator, by calling Guyandotte Elementary School at (304) 528-5128. 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.