Cabell County Schools Announces Elementary Social Studies Fair Winners

Cabell County Schools Announces Elementary Social Studies Fair Winners
Posted on 02/14/2017

SOCIAL STUDIES FAIR -DIVISION 3-5 grades

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

Individual

1st What is the International Phonetic Alphabet by Owen James

2nd Greek Gods   by Jackson Jitima

3rd Amish by Landon Kelly

 

Group

1st Trip to Greece: Then and Now Isabella Nolan, Carly Kirtner, Maanasa Miriyala

2nd Nasca Lines   by J.J. Browning & Taylor Karnes

3rd Aliens  by Sydney Earwood and Chloe Hurley

 

ECONOMICS

Individual

1st The US Dollar   by Hayden Smith

2nd Honeybees by Adelyn Owens

 

Group

1st The Evolution of the Amazon by Michael Lunsford & Will Geer

 

GEOGRAPHY

Individual

1st How Human Activities Effect Water Resources   by Aaron Ku

2nd WV Wind Turbines   by Eli Norton

3rd Kanawha Trace by A.J. Irby

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Individual

1st Do We Need the Electoral College? by Nathan Wolfe

 

Group

1st Does Your Vote Count ? The Power of the Electoral College  by Charles Aractingi, Colin Woelfel, Cooper Holley, Ryan Minigh

3rd The Road to the White House  by Reese Dunlap & Natalie Spurlock

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Individual

1st How Video Games Affect your Brain  by Hayden Langdon

2nd How Screen Time Affects the Brain   by Van Vass

3rd How Color Influences Taste by Alexis Gibson

 

SOCIOLOGY

Individual

1st Junior Ranger by Christopher Canady

 

Group

1st The Technology Diet by Ryan Johnson & Maddox Kuhner

2nd Mesopotamia: A Day in the Cradle of Civilization Thomas Wait & Roman Lynn-Starett

 

STATE & LOCAL STUDIES

Individual

1st Battle of Blair Mountain by Ethan Bella

2nd November 14, 1970 Remembered by Caleb Ferguson

3rd The Greenbrier: America’s Resort by Haylee Langdon

 

Group

1st From the Ashes We Rose by Kamryn McDowell & Lilly Comeau

2nd Remembering the Herd by Turner Bailey & Colson Elswick

3rd We are Marshall by Makenzie Sawyers & Peyton Perkins

 

UNITED STATES HISTORY

Individual

1st What is the White House? by Jeff Hood

2nd Decades of Dolls by Chloe Smalley

3rd The First American Flag by Harper Armentrout

 

Group

1st Women’s Sufferage by Chrissa Cambell & Jenna Gooderham

2nd The Statue of Liberty by Olivia Bell & Carlie Call

3rd The History of Smoky Yorkie by Piper Gould & Clarie Londeree

 

WORLD HISTORY

Individual

1st How Leonardo DaVinci’s Inventions Inspired Modern Technology   by Juliet Bond

2nd Gustave Eiffel, The Man Behind the Iron Lady  by Cade Ball

3rd The Story of the Rubik’s Cube by Elliott James

 

Group

1st The Evolution of Writing Instruments by Caelan Dawson,Sarah Talkington, Yitao Jiang

2nd Titanic Tragedy by Alex Armstrong, Anna Holley, Grace Napier

3rd Will There Be A World War III by Joseph Farrell, Christopher Young, Elijah Lancaster

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.