Cabell County Literature Fair

Inaugural Cabell County Literature Fair promotes love of reading
Posted on 05/02/2019
Cabell County Literature Fair Participants

Elementary students from across the county recently competed at the Cabell County Literature Fair.  The event was hosted by the Cabell County Reading Council in an effort to increase students interest in reading and promote a life-long love of reading. 

Read Aloud West Virginia, West Virginia State University, and Marshall University provided informational booths on literacy services and programs.  Scholastic Books provided each child in attendance a free book of his/her choice. 

Division A Kindergarten through Second Grade

Fiction Individual

First Place Lyra Childers-  Nichols Elementary School
Magic Treehouse         

Second Place Elenai Pena- Central City Elementary School
Pete the Cat: Too Cool for School    

Third Place Katelyn Chongswatdi- Nichols Elementary School
Honey Bunny 

Honorable Mention Carter Stroud- Davis Creek Elementary School
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

Fiction Group

First Place London Dykes, Natalin Garrettson- Central City Elementary School
Giraffes Can’t Dance 

Second Place Allison Wheeler, Benjamin Thompson, Shelby Thompson and Kam Porter- Salt Rock Elementary School
The Cat in the Hat     

Third Place Brayden Smith and Bryson Smith- Davis Creek Elementary School
Prince Fly Guy           

Honorable Mention Heli Boren-Howley, Bralynn Maynard- Milton Elementary School
Pipi Longstocking

Nonfiction Individual 

First Place Makenzie Peak- Village of Barboursville Elementary    
Animal Architects         

Second Place Zachary Jackson- Highlawn Elementary School   
Megatooth        

Third Place Emmalyn Mauldin- Milton Elementary School
The White Stallion          

Honorable Mention Sarah Baisden- Spring Hill Elementary School
The Story of Ruby Bridges    

Nonfiction Group

First Place Wyatt Pitkin, Jordyn Stephens and Wesley Pratt- Cox Landing Elementary School 
Storms

Second Place Loryn Gundy, Owenn Brumfield and Brynlee Eplion - Salt Rock Elementary School
My Parakeet  

Third Place Lennon Stead and Lucy Stead- Village of Barboursville Elementary
The Sun is Kind of a Big Deal 

Honorable Mention Conner Campbell, Landon Parker, and Milo Clark- Martha Elementary School
Sharks

Division B Third through Fifth Grade

Fiction Individual

First Place Ava Issa- Culloden Elementary SchoolDiary of a Wimpy Kid: The Meltdown

Second Place Jenna Lindsey- Central City Elementary School
Roller Girl       

Third Place Aiden Estep- Culloden Elementary School
The Ersatz Elevator   

Honorable Mention Elizabeth Kinghorn- Village of Barboursville Elementary School
The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe       

Fiction Group

First Place Kennedy Fisher and Payton Dille- Village of Barboursville Elementary School
A Series of Unfortunate Events         

Second Place Alexis Davis, MacKenzie McCormick and Kyleigh Keeney- Meadows Elementary School
Charlotte’s Web         

Third Place Eli McGinnis and Isaiah Berkenbaugh- Martha Elementary School
Old Yeller       

Honorable Mention A’Leigha Gillman and Peyton Perkins- Davis Creek Elementary School       
The Meltdown

Nonfiction Individual

First Place Jonathan Little- Martha Elementary School
Michael Jordan          

Second Place Kaiden Ayoub- Cox Landing Elementary School
How Ben Franklin Stole the Lightning

Third Place Luke Harbert- Davis Creek Elementary School
Who Was Jackie Robinson?  

Honorable Mention Caroline Prater- Meadows Elementary School
Smile  

Nonfiction Group

First Place Ashely Silva-Cruz and Alexandria Jones- Central City Elementary School
Gettysburg: The Confederate High Tide       

Second Place Sophia Giraldo and Nicole Giraldo- Davis Creek Elementary School
Live Fearless  

Third Place Audrey Harbour, Jadyn Layne and Mallie Pyles- Village of Barboursville Elementary School
Sisters

Honorable Mention David Watts, Sarah Asebes, Kaden Crompton andGrace Moon- Salt Rock Elementary School
Who is George Lucas

Students placing first place at the county level will have their projects displayed at the Cabell County Board of Education Meeting, Tuesday, May 21, 2019 beginning at 4:30 PM.  Displays will be open to the public.  

For more information, Kenedy Adams, Vice-President of the Cabell County Reading Council, by calling (304) 733-3019.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.