Cabell County Reading Council Recognizes Winning Poetry and Prose Writers

Outstanding Young Writers Honored by Cabell Reading Council
Posted on 03/10/2017

The Cabell County Reading Council proudly announces the following students as winners in the poetry category of the Creative Writing Contest.


Poetry

Kindergarten:
First Place:   Aliera Robertson, Martha Elementary, Mr. Woelfel                                                        
Second Place:  Myleigh McCormick, Martha Elementary, Mr. Woelfel
Third Place:  Lilly Kaul, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Sias

First Grade:
First Place:  Addison McDearis, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons
Second Place:  Isaac Napier, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons
Third Place:  Farrah Rhodes, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons

Second Grade:
First Place:  Claire Little, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Brewster
Second Place:  Lillian Collins, Martha Elementary, Mrs. Simmons

Third Grade:
First Place:  Hezekiah Riazi, Meadows Elementary, Mrs. House
Second Place:  Isaiah Berkenbaugh, Martha Elementary, Mrs. Smith
Third Place:  Callie King, Martha Elementary, Mrs. McCormill

Fourth Grade:
First Place:  Matti White, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Berlin
Second Place:  Winnie Bird, Martha Elementary, Ms. Webb
Third Place:  Teagan Sigmon, Martha Elementary, Ms. Hinchman

Fifth Grade:
First Place:  Grace Napier, Martha Elementary, Mrs. Jobst
Second Place:  Chase Baker, Nichols Elementary, Mrs. Kinder
Third Place:  Nisha Kumar, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Clark

Sixth Grade:
First Place:  Emma Lee Chapman, Barboursville Middle School, Mrs. Alfrey
Second Place:   Abigail Watts, Huntington Middle School, Mrs. Kuhn
Third Place:  Frank Day, St. Joseph Middle School, Ms. Hill

Seventh Grade:
First Place:  Maddox Schultz, Huntington Middle School, Mrs. Fisher
Second Place:   Michaila Smarr, Huntington Middle School, Mrs. Fisher
Third Place:  Will Day, St. Joseph Middle School,  Ms. Hill

Eighth Grade:
First Place:  Bailey Watts, Barboursville Middle School, Ms. Stewart
Second Place:  Katy Grimes, Our Lady of Fatima, Mrs. Lafferre
Third Place:  Brooke Vaughn, Barboursville Middle School, Mrs. Stewart

Tenth Grade:
First Place:  Christina Bowen, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Brooks
Second Place:  Katrina Roy, Huntington High School, Mrs. Litteral

Eleventh Grade:
First Place:  Caitlyn Finley, Huntington High School,  Ms. Mahoney
Second Place:  Sydney Smith, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Brooks
Third Place:  Paige Griffith, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Brooks

Twelfth Grade:
First Place:  Jesten Richardson, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Brooks
Second Place:  Ralph Edward May, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Brooks


Prose

The Cabell County Reading Council proudly announces the following students as winning writers in the category of Prose.  Students with a star beside their names will go on to complete at the state level in the WV Young Writers Contest.

Kindergarten:
First Place:  Myleigh McCormick, Martha Elementary, Mr. Woelfel
Second Place:   Jade Hawkins, Meadows Elementary, Mrs. Foster
Third Place:  Maggie Holton, Martha Elementary, Mrs. Ballengee

First Grade:
First Place:  Sydney Mooney, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons
Second Place: Isaac Napier, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons
Third Place: Addison McDearis, Martha Elementary, Ms. Parsons

Second Grade:
First Place:  Charlotte McGlone*, Our Lady of Fatima, Mrs. Brewster
Second Place:  Pryce Haynes, Our Lady of Fatima, Mrs. Brewster
Third Place:  Lancy Cory, Our Lady of Fatima, Mrs. Brewster

Third Grade:
First Place:  Isabel Denvir*, Meadows Elementary, Mrs. House

Fourth Grade:
First Place: Erica Egleton, Martha Elementary, Ms. Hinchman
Second Place:   Emma Manning, Martha Elementary, Ms. Webb
Third Place:  (tie) Addison Bellomy, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Berlin; Chloe Smalley, Davis Creek, Ms. Cochran

Fifth Grade:
First Place:  Vincent White, Nichols Elementary, Mrs. Kinder
Second Place:   Annie Piaskowski, Our Lady of Fatima, Ms. Clark
Third Place:  Hayden Langdon, Nichols Elementary, Mrs. Miller

Sixth Grade:
First Place:  Makenzie Robertson*, Our Lady of Fatima, Mrs. Lafferre
Second Place: Arianna Lambert, Barboursville Middle School, Mrs. Morton
Third Place:  Elexis Spurlock, St. Joseph, Ms. Hill

Seventh Grade:
First Place:  Alexandria Chapman*, Barboursville Middle School, Mrs. Stooke
Second Place: Fiona Reynolds, Huntington Middle School, Ms. Fisher
Third Place:  Regan McGougan, St. Joseph, Ms. Hill

Eighth Grade:
First Place:  Tetoria Caserta, Barboursville Middle School, Mr. Dunford
Second Place: Anna Kiser, Barboursville Middle School, Ms. Stewart
Third Place:  Rhyan Hunter, St. Joseph, Ms. Hill

Ninth Grade:
First Place:  Faith Mundstock*, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Cardwell
Second Place:  Sarabelle Slicer, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Cardwell 
Third Place:  Jocie Skeens, Cabell Midland High School, Mrs. Cardwell

Eleventh Grade:
First Place:  Noah Roma*, Cabell Midland High School

All winners who had entries which were submitted to the WVDE Young Writers Contest (those 6 students whose names appear with stars) are invited to attend the West Virginia Young Writers Day, May 12 at the University of Charleston, where they will be presented a certificate and state winners will be announced.

All county winners will be recognized at a reception presented by the Cabell County Reading Association at a date to be announced where winning writers will be awarded and presented with typed anthologies of all winning writing, including both poetry and prose.

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.